Got a Question? Drop Your Question Right >HERE< - Get an Immediate Response
Or Just Use This Searchbox

University of Ibadan (UI) Departmental Cut Off Marks 2022

University of IbadanUI cut off marks for the 2021/2022 academic session admission exercise. If you scored exactly or above UI Departmental cut off mark, you may be considered for admission. Getting marks below the departmental cutoff means you may not be offered admission. So keep reading to find out.

ui cut-off marks

The University of Ibadan (UI) is the oldest Nigerian university. The origins of the university are in Yaba College, founded in 1932 in Yaba, Lagos. This was the first tertiary educational institute in Nigeria. Yaba College was transferred to Ibadan, becoming the University College of Ibadan, in 1948. The university was founded on its own site on 17 November 1948. It is popularly known as Unibadan or UI.

The management of the University of Ibadan (UI) has released the JAMB and Departmental cut-off marks for the 2020/2021 academic session admission exercise.

SEE ALSO: Cut-off Marks for Other Universities, Polytechnics and Colleges.

UI Post UTME Cut-Off Marks

Post-UTME Cut-Off Marks:

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURE
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.87550
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050

ARTS

ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHEAOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – RUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350

COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5

EDUCATION

ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250

LAW

LAW65.3765.3764

PHARMACY

PHARMACY69.8769.8763

RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES

AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251

SCIENCE

ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHAEOLOGY555553
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550

ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT

ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150
ECONOMICS
ECONOMICS606057.25
THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555

TECHNOLOGY

AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING535351

VETERINARY MEDICINE

VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

UTME Cut-Off Marks:

JAMB cut-off mark for the 2020/2021 academic session admission exercise is: 200.

Recommended: How to Apply for UI Post UTME Form.


Get in touch with us

Join our 2022 JAMB Tutorial Classes on WhatsApp or Telegram

Like and Follow us on Facebook @SURE SUCCESS NG

Join our Aspirants Facebook Group @JAMB Tutorials & Updates

UNN Aspirants and Students, Join MY UNN DREAMS (MUD)


If this post was helpful to you, please help us to reach others by sharing with the buttons below!

About Henry Divine

HENRY DIVINE is a dynamic young man with a vision and passion to affect his generation, especially the youth. He is an author, a psychologist, a blogger and the Initiator/Coordinator of The Sure Success Project.

Check Also

UNILORIN dress code

UNILORIN Dress Code: Acceptable & Unacceptable Dressing

University of Ilorin, UNILORIN dress code for students of the institution. All students are hereby …

List of Universities in Nigeria (Federal, State and Private)

List of Universities in Nigeria (Federal Universities, State Universities and Private Universities) accredited by the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.