You’re welcome to our school exams series where we provide you with termly examination questions in different subjects. In today’s post, we will focus on Literature in English exam questions. We will cover Literature in English exam questions for JSS1 Second term with answers. This means that we’ll be providing you with answers to the questions at the end. Also, you will get a few success tips on how to pass Literature in English examinations with flying colors. Remember to use the comments sections if you have questions, and don’t forget to join our Free Online Tutorial Classes on YouTube. (Subscribe to the Channel)

Table of Contents
Introduction to Literature in English as a School Subject
Before we venture into Past Literature in English Exam Questions for JSS1 Second term, here’s a brief introduction to the subject:
Literature in English is the study of written and spoken works of art expressed in the English language. It includes poetry, drama, and prose, and it helps students to understand human experiences, values, and culture through creative expression. As a school subject, it develops students’ ability to read, analyze, and appreciate different kinds of texts.
The subject also improves language skills such as reading, speaking, and writing, while teaching moral lessons, critical thinking, and imagination. Through stories, poems, and plays, students learn about themselves, their society, and the wider world.
Literature in English Exam Questions for JSS1 Second Term
Literature in English Exam Questions for JSS1 Second Term are divided into two sections:
- Section A
- Section B
The first section, namely, Section A is the objective test, and students are expected to attempt all questions in the section. Section B is the theory part, and students are expected to follow specific instruction and answer the required number of questions.
Note that what you have below are JSS1 Literature in English Second Term Exam Past Questions made available to assist students in their revision for 2nd term examinations and also teachers in structuring standard examinations.
SECTION A: Objectives
Instruction: Answer all questions in this section by choosing from the options lettered A—D. Each question carries equal marks.
1. “But at my back I always hear Time’s winged chariot hurrying near” illustrates
A. metaphor B. apostrophe
C. oxymoron D. metonymy
2. The repetition of the same vowel sounds in a line is
A. alliteration
B. assonance
C. onomatopoeia
D. parallelism
3. An understatement is otherwise called
A. litotes B. conceit
C. pun D. contrast
4. The major genres of Literature are
A. fiction, non-fiction, drama
B. prose, farce, comedy
C. prose, drama, poetry
D. poetry, prose, fiction
5. Oral literature is part of
A. drama B. folklore
C. poetry D. music
6. The loneliest people live in the most crowded places illustrates
A. paradox B. anecdote
C. allegory D. parody
7. “My bounty is as boundless as the sea; My love as deep” The above lines illustrate
A. epigram B. hyperbole
C. apostrophe D. parody
8. “The strong gongs groaning as the guns far” illustrates
A. metonymy
B. refrain
C. onomatopoeia
D. repetition
9. Pick the odd item out of the options listed
A. Euphemism B. Oxymoron
C. Hyperbole D. Rhythm
10. A literary work that vividly portrays life can be described as
A. realistic B. romantic
C. idealistic D. sarcastic
11. “The sun smiled gently on the scene” illustrates
A. paradox B. euphemism
C. hyperbole D. personification
12. “That it will rain is not unlikely” illustrates the use of
A. irony B. litotes
C. metaphor D. metonymy
13. A……………. is an indirect and usually unfavourable remark
A. allusion B. irony
C. aside D. Innuendo
14. ‘Many hands make light work’ illustrates
A. zeugma B. hyperbole
C. metonymy D. synecdoche
15. Through……..the ills of society are criticized with the objective of having them corrected
A. dramatic irony
B. comic relief
C. satire
D. farce
16. A dead metaphor is one that is
A. overused and Ineffective
B. extended in meaning
C. implied
D. mixed
17. “My bounty is as boundless as the sea, My love as deep” is an example of
A. hyperbole B. litotes
C. euphemism D. paradox
18. A mountain of fufu was placed before visitors The device used above is
A. hyperbole B. euphemism
C. alliteration D. assonance
19. A bitter remark intended to wound the feelings is
A. a satire B. an allusion
C. a sarcasm D. an ambiguity
20. “She waited for him for a thousand years” illustrates
A. euphemism B. hyperbole
C. assonance D. ellipsis
21. A literary device which expresses meaning in its direct opposite is
A. metaphor B. paradox
C. parody D. irony
22. “They also serve who only stand and wait” illustrates
A. an epigram B. a synecdoche
C. a simile D. an antithesis
23. A story which explains a natural phenomenon
A. legend B. parable
C. myth D. fiction
24. “Forty hands descended on the devilish head” illustrates
A. epigram B. synecdoche
C. metonymy D. allegory
25. The types of literary work are called?
A. eras B. episodes
C. genres D. cantos
26. In Literature, repetition is used essentially for
A. rhyme B. suspense
C. Illusion D. emphasis
27. “Those who fight I do not hate, Those that I guard I do not love illustrate
A. paradox
B. euphemism
C. personification
D. metonymy
28. Identify the odd item
A. Poetry B. Prose
C. Melodrama D. Drama
29. The device used in ‘light as wind on water laid’ is
A. rhyme
B. simile
C. onomatopoeia
D. pun
30. “The fire gnawed ceaselessly at the bark of the tree” illustrates
A. personification
B. epithet
C. allusion
D. paradox
31. A hyperbole is also referred to as
A. irony B. paradox
C. exaggeration D. understatement
32. A story in which characters or actions represent abstract ideas or moral qualities is
A. an epic B. a legend
C. an allegory D. a satire
33. This book should fill the memory, rule the heart and guide the feet. The above expression illustrates the use of
A. repetition B. refrain
C. synecdoche D. metaphor
34. A literary work in which the characters are animals is a
A. lampoon B. fable
C. parody D. pantomime
35. A literary work in which action and characters represent ideas is
A. an allusion B. an epigram
C. an allegory D. an innuendo
36. ‘Let me not love thee if I love thee not’ illustrates
A. metaphor
B. proverb
C. paradox
37. …………is a literary device used to explain something unpleasant in a more acceptable manner
A. Epilogue B. Epigram
C. Euphemism D. Eulogy
38. “Peter’s pretty partner paid the bills” is an example of
A. alliteration B. rhyme
C. satire D. digression
39. A play on words for literary effect is
A. a paradox B. a pun
C. a satire D. an elegy
40. “O happy torment” is an example of
A. oxymoron B. synecdoche
C. innuendo D. simile
41. A recurring dominant idea in a work of art is called
A. setting. B. conflict
C. plot D. motif
42. ‘It is a matter of sad joy’ illustrates
A. metonymy B. oxymoron
C. euphemism D. irony
43. A question which does not require an answer is
A. discourse B. rhetorical
C. ironic D. flashback
44. A literary work written in form of a letter is
A. creative B. romantic
C. tautological D. epistolary
45. “The lawyer addressed the bench” illustrates
A. metonymy B. alliteration
C. simile D. oxymoron
46. Over the cobbles it clatter and clashed is an example of
A. oxymoron
B. pun
C. onomatopoeia
D. paradox
47. Death be not proud, thou some have called thee mighty and dreadful is an example of
A. euphemism B. metaphor
C. apostrophe D. alliteration
48. “Pregnant clouds” is an example of
A. cliche B. litotes
C. metaphor D. synecdoche
49. A writer’s choice of words is his
A. diction B. mood
C. tone D. setting
50. Ten thousand saw I at a glance…. illustrates
A. caesura B. climax
C. bathos D. hyperbole
51. A deliberate use of exaggeration for the purpose of humour/emphasis is
A. metaphor B. irony
C. simile D. hyperbole
52. A piece of writing which teaches morals is
A. serious B. didactic
C. playful D. analytical
53. A piece of writing or speech at the beginning of a work of art is the
A. prologue B. dialogue
C. monologue D. epilogue
54. ‘The king has joined his ancestor’ is an example of
A. euphemism B. Eulogy
C. malapropism D. trilogy
55. The chair is on wheels to a convention illustrates
A. allusion B. hyperbole
C. metonymy D. personification
56. What is the term for the repetition of initial consonant sounds in poetry?
A. Alliteration B. Assonance
C. Consonance D. Onomatopoeia
57. Which type of poem is typically short, personal, and emotional?
A. Sonnet B. Epic
C. Lyric D. Ballad
58. What is the term for the arrangement of words and lines in a poem?
A. Form B. Structure
C. Stanza D. Verse
59. Which poetic device gives human qualities to non-human things?
A. Metaphor
B. Simile
C. Personification
D. Symbolism
60. What is the term for a group of lines in a poem that form a unit?
A. Stanza B. Verse
C. Chorus D. Refrain
SECTION B: Essay
The Journey Outside School
1. What was the journey outside school?
2. Another name for the Zoo was _______
3. Who led the pupils for the journey outside school?
4. Which particular animal was observed as the biggest in the universe?
5. Who was the garden attendant at the Game Reserve?
Innocent Criminal
1. How many new members were recorded after the indoor prayer by the pastor?
2. Who was the innocent Criminal?
3. How many days indoor prayer was observed by the pastor?
4. Mention the two items that the native doctor demanded from the pastor for ritual performance
5. Where was the story set?
The Jewel
1. Who was the Jewel of inestimable character?
2. Who was the great Mathematician?
3. Who was the notorious robber in this story?
4. Who planned to be a Medical doctor?
5. Who was Monday’s father?
Answers to Literature in English Exam Questions for JSS1 Second Term
Answers to Section A (Objective Test)
The following table gives the correct answers to the objective section of Literature in English exam questions for JSS1 Second term. If you are using a mobile device, hold the table and scroll to the right or left for a complete view.
| Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A | 2 | B | 3 | A |
| 4 | C | 5 | B | 6 | A |
| 7 | B | 8 | C | 9 | D |
| 10 | A | 11 | D | 12 | B |
| 13 | D | 14 | D | 15 | C |
| 16 | A | 17 | A | 18 | A |
| 19 | C | 20 | B | 21 | D |
| 22 | D | 23 | C | 24 | B |
| 25 | C | 26 | D | 27 | A |
| 28 | C | 29 | B | 30 | A |
| 31 | C | 32 | C | 33 | D |
| 34 | B | 35 | C | 36 | C |
| 37 | C | 38 | A | 39 | B |
| 40 | A | 41 | D | 42 | B |
| 43 | B | 44 | D | 45 | A |
| 46 | C | 47 | C | 48 | C |
| 49 | A | 50 | D | 51 | D |
| 52 | B | 53 | A | 54 | A |
| 55 | C | 56 | A | 57 | C |
| 58 | B | 59 | C | 60 | A |
So here you have the answers to the objective section of Literature in English Exam Questions for JSS1 Second term. Use the comments section to let me know if you have any questions you would want me to clarify or discuss further.
How to Pass Literature in English Exam Questions for JSS1 Second Term
Passing your Literature in English exam questions for JSS1 Second term requires a combination of preparation, understanding, and strategy. Here are actionable tips to help you excel:
1) Know the Syllabus Focus
- Genres: Poetry, drama, prose.
- Core terms: simile, metaphor, personification, irony, imagery, allusion, hyperbole, onomatopoeia, flashback, tone, mood.
- Story elements: plot, setting, character, point of view, suspense, climax, theme.
2) Build Daily Reading Habits
- Read short poems and passages aloud. Mark striking words and images.
- After each reading, write three lines: what happened, the dominant device, the theme/moral.
- Keep a Literary Devices Notebook: definition + one clean example of your own.
3) Master Definitions with Examples
- Don’t cram only the meaning—add one fresh example you created. It helps you remember and apply.
- Link similar terms: simile vs metaphor, verbal vs situational vs dramatic irony.
- Use quick flashcards for 10–15 minutes daily.
4) Answering Objective Questions
- Read the stem carefully before looking at the options.
- Eliminate options that are off-topic or too broad.
- Watch for words like always, never, only—they often signal traps.
- If a device is named in an example, check the feature not the surface words (e.g., “buzz” → onomatopoeia).
5) Writing Strong Theory Answers
- Start with a clear definition in one or two lines.
- Add two relevant examples (from texts or your own clean sentences).
- Explain effect on meaning: How does the device create mood, tone, or emphasis?
- Use short paragraphs and signal words: Secondly, Also, Therefore.
6) Poetry, Prose, Drama Quick Guides
- Poetry: identify speaker, mood, tone, dominant device, and theme. Quote a short phrase to support your point.
- Prose: track plot order, flashbacks, conflict, character type (dynamic/static), and lesson.
- Drama: watch stage directions, dialogue, dramatic irony, and how scenes build to the climax.
7) Time Management in the Exam
- Scan all questions; start with the ones you know best.
- Keep objectives fast and steady; leave tricky ones and return later.
- For theory, plan with a 20–30 second outline, then write.
8) Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Giving examples without definitions—or definitions without examples.
- Confusing simile and metaphor, or the three types of irony.
- Writing long stories instead of focused answers.
It’s a wrap!
If you need more clarification on JSS1 Second Term Questions on Literature in English, you can use the comments box below. We’ll be there to answer you asap.
Best wishes.
Still Got a Question? Drop Your Question Right HERE 👇👇 and click on Search. Get an Immediate Response...
Get in touch with us
Join our FREE 2026 JAMB, WAEC, NECO and BECE Tutorial Classes here: Youtube (Subscribe to the channel)
This is for JSCE, Science and Art Students
If this post was helpful to you, please help us to reach others by sharing with the buttons below!