You’re welcome to our school exams series where we provide you with termly examination questions in different subjects. In today’s post, we will focus on Cultural and Creative Art exam questions. We will cover CCA exam questions for JSS2 Second term with answers. This means that we’ll be providing you with answers to the questions at the end. Also, you will get a few success tips on how to pass CCA examinations with flying colors. Remember to use the comments sections if you have questions, and don’t forget to join our Free Online Tutorial Classes on YouTube. (Subscribe to the Channel)

Table of Contents
Introduction to CCA as a School Subject
Before we venture into Past CCA Exam Questions for JSS2 Second term, here’s a brief introduction to the subject:
Cultural and Creative Arts (CCA) is one of the important subjects taught in Nigerian schools at the junior secondary level. It is a subject that combines culture, history, and the creative use of arts to develop students’ talents and appreciation for their environment.
CCA helps students to understand the rich cultural heritage of Nigeria, including traditional festivals, music, drama, dance, and visual arts. It also introduces them to creative skills such as drawing, painting, craft making, and design, which can later become useful professions.
Through CCA, students learn self-expression, discipline, teamwork, and respect for cultural values. The subject also builds confidence, encourages creativity, and helps students discover their artistic abilities.
In summary, Cultural and Creative Arts is designed to nurture students’ imagination, promote cultural awareness, and prepare them for both academic and vocational opportunities in the future.
CCA Exam Questions for JSS2 Second Term
CCA Exam Questions for JSS2 Second Term are divided into two sections:
- Section A
- Section B
The first section, namely, Section A is the objective test, and students are expected to attempt all questions in the section. Section B is the theory part, and students are expected to follow specific instruction and answer the required number of questions.
Note that what you have below are JSS2 CCA Second Term Exam Past Questions made available to assist students in their revision for 2nd term examinations and also teachers in structuring standard examinations.
SECTION A: Objectives
Instruction: Answer all questions in this section by choosing from the options lettered A—D. Each question carries equal marks.
1. The historical periods in music are divided into ______
(a) four (b) five
(c) three (d) eight
2. A Greek philosopher and an educationist who recommended music as an instrument for early training and re-direction of the soul is ______?
(a) Jazz (b) Socrates
(c) Aristotle (d) Plato
3. Which of the following civilizations contributed little to the development of music and practice?
(a) Greeks (b) Romans
(c) Egyptians (d) African
4. Which of the following are the element of art?
(a) line, brush, form, ink
(b) shape, comb, colour
(c) line, colour, ruler
(d) line, colour, shape, texture
5. The element of art that is concerned with the surface quality of an objective is ______?
(a) colour (b) line
(c) shape (d) texture
6. A mixture of white and blues will give us ______ colour
(a) whitish blue
(b) bluish white
(c) blue salt
(d) sky-blue
7. The word “form” in music refers to?
(a) design and regular pattern
(b) tones and music notation
(c) shape and band pattern
(d) the arrangement of successive sound
8. In shading, the artist tries to ______?
(a) point the object
(b) darken the object
(c) lighten the object
(d) show the effect of light and darkness
9. Painting executed on the walls inside a building are known as ______?
(a) uli designs
(b) rhythm
(c) house paintings
(d) interior decoration
10. Rhythm in design gives a feeling of ______
(a) music (b) sound
(c) variety (d) harmony
11. What type of line is best used to describe spark of lightening effect?
(a) wavy
(b) curved line
(c) loop lines
(d) zigzag lines
12. Another name for imaginative drawing is ______ drawing
(a) landscape (b) nature
(c) still life (d) memory
13. To serve Nigeria with all my strength is verse in National ______
(a) coat of arm (b) anthem
(c) constitution (d) pledge
14. Music and noise are product of ______
(a) keys (b) chord
(c) notes (d) sounds
15. Folk music is best played during ______
(a) sport activities
(b) church service
(c) festival
(d) moon light plays
16. Popular music is used to entertain ______
(a) students
(b) festival
(c) sports group
(d) a wider audience
17. Music is regarded as the art of making ______ combination of sounds
(a) rough (b) clear
(c) joint (d) pleasing
18. A room where an artist works is called ______
(a) workshop (b) museum
(c) art room (d) studio
19. Which of the following deals with a regular repetition of same element of design
(a) band pattern
(b) half drop
(c) all over
(d) regular
20. An expression of the body with steps and gestures in response to music refers to ______
(a) dance (b) drama
(c) music (d) exercise
21. The music used for healing is known as music ______
(a) divination (b) identity
(c) initiation (d) palliative
22. Structural line simply means ______
(a) straight line
(b) joined and curved line
(c) broken line
(d) curved and broken line
23. Songs, hymns, anthems, masses are examples of ______ music
(a) vocal (b) dance
(c) popular (d) social
24. The instrument used for juju music is ______
(a) guitar (b) lute
(c) violin (d) instrument
25. Which is different in terms of shape?
(a) a tin of milk
(b) a match box
(c) a packet of chalk
(d) a cube of sugar
26. A rough outlined drawing or painting is known as a ______
(a) sketch
(b) study
(c) thin painting
(d) still life
Use the diagram/figure below to answer questions 27 – 29

27. This design above is made up of?
(a) rectangles, triangles, circles, zigzag lines etc.
(b) circles, square
(c) triangles, parallel lines
(d) cones
28. The most suitable name for this kind of exercise is ______
(a) pattern
(b) tie and dye
(c) circles design
(d) geometrical shapes
29. The figure/diagram represents ______
(a) an aircraft
(b) a ship
(c) motor car
(d) a crab
30. A drawing is regarded as been proportional when ______
(a) all parts are properly related
(b) when dark tones are evenly distributed
(c) all lines are neatly drawn
(d) colour and link are carefully applied
31. The creative technical excellence of a work of art is called? ______
(a) a masterpiece
(b) beauty
(c) aesthetic
(d) realistic
32. Indicating tones on objects with dots is ______?
(a) drawing outdoor scenes
(b) drawing from posed model
(c) drawing imaginary lines
(d) illustrating story from memory
33. Which of these groups of colours contain the primary colours?
(a) red, yellow and blue
(b) red, blue, black
(c) red, yellow, orange
(d) red, blue, green
34. Which of the following statement is true of primary colours?
(a) they are basic colours
(b) they are warm colours
(c) they are obtained by mixing two colours
(d) they cannot be obtained from plant
35. When two primary colours are mixed together in equal proportions, the result is ______
(a) secondary colour
(b) neutral colour
(c) mixed primary
(d) combined secondary
36. Another name for colour is ______?
(a) hue (b) tone
(c) poster (d) intensity
37. An imaginary line that divides the sky and group in painting is called ______
(a) horizon (b) base line
(c) perspective (d) line
38. A technique where painting is done in very thick layers of colours is called ______?
(a) impasto (b) tempra
(c) frescoe (d) thick
39. One of the first stage in painting is ______?
(a) priming
(b) wash
(c) sketching
(d) mounting on the board
40. A person that paints is an/a ______?
(a) designer (b) painter
(c) artist (d) artistic worker
41. A painting done in many shades and tints of a single colour is called ______?
(a) one colour painting
(b) monochrome
(c) frescoe
(d) polychrome
42. Yellow is a ______?
(a) shouting colour
(b) warm colour
(c) cool colour
(d) hot colour
43. One of these is true of blue colour
(a) it advances towards the viewer
(b) it recedes from the viewer
(c) it is a lovely colour
(d) it is the colour of the sky
44. White reflects all colour whereas black ______?
(a) contains all colours
(b) absorbs all colours
(c) tints all colours
(d) represents all colour
45. Black and white are regarded as ______?
(a) bright and dull colours
(b) spectrum colours
(c) neutral colours
(d) opposite colours
46. Another name for imaginative composition is ______
(a) drawing outdoor scene
(b) pictorial illustration from memory
(c) painting scenes from nature
(d) drawing from nature
47. How best can we describe colours seen from a distance?
(a) sensational and vivid
(b) dull and fading
(c) rich and stimulating
(d) bright and pure
48. Which of these colour combination in equal proportion will produce orange?
(a) red + blue
(b) red + yellow
(c) yellow + green
(d) yellow + purple
49. A colour that is pure, bright and free from neutralizing agent is said to be ______?
(a) saturated (b) concentrated
(c) neutral (d) subdued
50. The use of pastel or crayon in painting is grouped under ______
(a) wet painting
(b) dry painting
(c) glazing
(d) wash
51. Painting from nature does not include studies from ______
(a) flower (b) still life
(c) spray (d) fruits
52. What is the advantage of wash method in water colour painting?
(a) use of palette is not necessary
(b) it saves a lot of colour
(c) it encourages the use of an easel
(d) little water is normally used
53. Seascape painting include ______
(a) scenes around the village
(b) activities on water and around the shore
(c) studies from sea food
(d) painting of a running water
54. Landscape and seascape painting are activities under ______
(a) life drawing
(b) outdoor painting
(c) natural drawing
(d) indoor paintings
55. A large picture or decoration painted on a wall is called?
(a) wall hanging
(b) mural
(c) mosaic
(d) photography
56. Textile designers make the most use of the principle of ______
(a) emphasis
(b) repetition
(c) proportion
(d) registration
57. Another name for graphic is ______?
(a) poster design
(b) commercial art
(c) paper design
(d) creative art
58. An artist who specializes in graphic design is known as ______
(a) designer (b) graphist
(c) ceramist (d) worker
59. The natural motif that is deformed is simply referred to as ______
(a) geometric motif
(b) abstract motif
(c) floral motif
(d) shapes
60. The complete state of any artwork or design is ______?
(a) shapes
(b) form
(c) work
(d) artwork & design
SECTION B: THEORY ANSWER ALL QUESTIONS
Instruction: Answer all questions in this section.
1. (a) What is musical listening?
1b. Write short note on the following: (i) popular music (ii) high life (iii) juju (iv) jazz music (v) afro beat
2. (a) State the origin/history of music.
(b) State the eight (8) historical periods in music.
3. State the role and “impact” of plato, confucius in the early music
(b) Differentiate between “form” as an element of design or art and “form” in music
(c) State two (2) sources of music.
4. Discuss the following terms: (a) the ancient Egypt (b) in Rome (c) Africa (d) Afro Hip Hop
5. (a) What is Graphics?
(b) Define Corel draw
(c) State four Corel draw graphics item
Remember to use the comments sections if you have questions, and don’t forget to join our Free Online Tutorial Classes on YouTube. (Subscribe to the Channel)
Answers to Cultural and Creative Arts Exam Questions for JSS2 Second Term
Answers to Section A (Objective Test)
The following table gives the correct answers to the objective section of the Cultural and Creative Arts exam questions for JSS2 first term. If you are using a mobile device, hold the table and scroll to the right or left for a complete view.
| Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | B | 2 | D | 3 | D |
| 4 | D | 5 | D | 6 | B |
| 7 | D | 8 | D | 9 | D |
| 10 | D | 11 | D | 12 | D |
| 13 | D | 14 | D | 15 | D |
| 16 | D | 17 | D | 18 | D |
| 19 | D | 20 | A | 21 | D |
| 22 | A | 23 | A | 24 | A |
| 25 | A | 26 | A | 27 | A |
| 28 | D | 29 | B | 30 | A |
| 31 | A | 32 | D | 33 | A |
| 34 | A | 35 | A | 36 | A |
| 37 | A | 38 | A | 39 | C |
| 40 | B | 41 | B | 42 | B |
| 43 | B | 44 | B | 45 | C |
| 46 | B | 47 | B | 48 | B |
| 49 | A | 50 | B | 51 | C |
| 52 | B | 53 | B | 54 | B |
| 55 | B | 56 | B | 57 | B |
| 58 | B | 59 | B | 60 | B |
So here you have the answers to the objective section of CCA Exam Questions for JSS2 Second term. Use the comments section to let me know if you have any question you would want me to clarify or discuss further.
Answers to Section B (Theory)
1(a). What is musical listening?
Musical listening is the act of paying careful attention to music in order to understand, enjoy and appreciate the sounds, rhythm, melody, harmony and message of the music being played.
1(b). Write short note on the following:
(i) Popular Music
Popular music is a type of music that is widely accepted and enjoyed by many people. It is mainly used for entertainment and is usually heard on radio, television and social media.
(ii) High Life
High life is a West African music style that combines traditional African rhythms with foreign musical instruments such as guitar, trumpet and drums. It is common in Ghana and Nigeria.
(iii) Juju
Juju music is a Nigerian music style that makes use of talking drums, guitars and percussion instruments. It is mostly associated with the Yoruba people.
(iv) Jazz Music
Jazz music is a type of music that started among Black Americans. It involves strong rhythm, trumpet, piano, saxophone and improvisation.
(v) Afro Beat
Afro beat is a modern African music style that combines African rhythms, jazz, high life and funk music. Fela Kuti made Afro beat popular in Nigeria.
2(a). State the origin/history of music.
Music started many years ago in ancient times when people used sounds, clapping, drumming and singing for communication, worship, celebration and entertainment. Early people discovered that sounds from objects and nature could be arranged in pleasant ways. Different civilizations such as Egypt, Greece, Rome and Africa contributed greatly to the development of music.
2(b). State the eight (8) historical periods in music.
- Primitive Period
- Ancient Period
- Medieval Period
- Renaissance Period
- Baroque Period
- Classical Period
- Romantic Period
- Modern Period
3(a). State the role and impact of Plato and Confucius in early music.
Plato:
Plato was a Greek philosopher who believed that music helps in training the mind and character of people. He recommended music for education and moral discipline.
Confucius:
Confucius was a Chinese philosopher who believed that music promotes peace, good behaviour and unity in society. He encouraged the use of music in education and culture.
3(b). Differentiate between “form” as an element of design or art and “form” in music.
Form in art or design refers to the shape, structure or physical appearance of an object. Form in music refers to the arrangement or organization of musical sounds and sections in a composition.
3(c). State two (2) sources of music.
- Nature
- Human voice
4. Discuss the following terms:
(a) Ancient Egypt
Ancient Egypt contributed to the early development of music. Egyptians used music during worship, ceremonies, entertainment and royal activities. They used instruments such as harps, drums and flutes.
(b) Rome
The Romans borrowed many musical ideas from the Greeks. Music in Rome was used during military parades, religious ceremonies and entertainment in theatres.
(c) Africa
African music is rich in rhythm and culture. It is used for festivals, storytelling, worship, communication and social activities. Drums, rattles and other local instruments are commonly used.
(d) Afro Hip Hop
Afro Hip Hop is a modern African music style that combines African beats with hip hop music. It includes rap, dancing and modern instruments.
5(a). What is Graphics?
Graphics is the art of creating visual designs, drawings, pictures and symbols to communicate ideas or information.
5(b). Define Corel Draw.
Corel Draw is a computer graphics software used for drawing, designing and editing pictures, logos, posters and other artworks.
5(c). State four Corel Draw graphics items.
- Rectangle tool
- Ellipse tool
- Text tool
- Pick tool
How to Pass Cultural and Creative Arts Exam Questions for JSS2 Second Term
Cultural and Creative Arts (CCA) is an interesting subject that combines music, fine art, drama and crafts. To pass your JSS2 Second Term CCA examination very well, you must study both the theory and practical aspects of the subject.
1. Study Your Notes Regularly
Read your class notes every day. Topics like elements of art, colour, painting, graphics, music, dance and historical periods in music should be properly understood.
2. Learn the Definitions
CCA contains many definitions and terms. Learn the meaning of words such as texture, rhythm, harmony, graphics, form, mural, monochrome and Afro beat. Examiners usually ask direct questions from definitions.
3. Practice Drawing and Shading
Do not focus only on theory. Practice sketching, shading, colouring and drawing simple objects. Learn how to use lines, shapes and tones correctly.
4. Know the Types of Music
Study different music styles like highlife, juju, jazz, folk music, popular music and Afro beat. Know their characteristics and uses.
5. Study Past Questions
Past questions help you understand how exam questions are set. Practice objective and theory questions often. This will improve your confidence and speed.
6. Learn the Colour Theory
Understand primary, secondary, warm, cool and neutral colours. Also learn how colours are mixed to produce other colours.
7. Pay Attention in Class
Listen carefully to your teacher during lessons. Some examination questions come directly from class explanations and examples.
8. Memorize Important Points
Some topics require memorization. Learn important facts such as the historical periods in music, elements of art and principles of design.
9. Answer Questions Neatly
Write clearly during examinations. Number your answers correctly and avoid unnecessary mistakes. In theory questions, explain your answers in simple sentences.
10. Pray and Believe in Yourself
Prepare well, avoid fear and believe that you can succeed. Confidence and proper preparation will help you perform excellently in your examination.
Success in CCA comes through regular study, practice and seriousness. The more you practice drawing, study music and understand artistic concepts, the easier the examination will become for you.
Still Got a Question? Drop Your Question Right HERE 👇👇 and click on Search. Get an Immediate Response...
Get in touch with us
Join our FREE 2026 JAMB, WAEC, NECO and BECE Tutorial Classes here: Youtube (Subscribe to the channel)
This is for JSCE, Science and Art Students
If this post was helpful to you, please help us to reach others by sharing with the buttons below!
