Got a Question? Drop Your Question Right >HERE< - Get an Immediate Response

When is WAEC 2024 Starting for May/June Candidates?

When is WAEC 2024 Starting for May/June Candidates?: The 2024 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) has been scheduled for May 8 through June 23. This was stated on Thursday by the West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Head of National Office, Mr. Patrick Areghan, at a pre-examination briefing in Lagos. Areghan said 1,621,853 candidates from 20,851 government and private schools registered for the exams.

When is WAEC 2024 Starting for May/June Candidates?

When is WAEC 2024 Starting for May/June Candidates?

“I am delighted to inform you that the conduct of the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for School Candidates, 2023 will take place between Monday, the 8th of May, and Friday, the 23rd of June, 2023 in Nigeria, spanning a period of seven (07) weeks,” he added.“For the second time in succession, we have successfully reverted to May/June period for the conduct of the examination. This is remarkable. The significance of this event is that the West African Examinations Council (WAEC) and the individual member States, with the exception of Ghana, have now again achieved common ground in terms of their academic calendars.

According to Areghan, applicants would be examined in 76 subjects, made up of 197 papers.

He stated that over 30,000 practicing senior secondary school teachers, appointed by the several State Ministries of Education, would be participating in the examination as supervisors.

Teachers in all the schools presenting candidates for the examination would serve as invigilators in their individual schools. While supervisors and invigilators for derecognized schools will be completely appointed, from outside the schools, by the State Ministries of Education concerned.

WAEC Timetable 2024

We are delighted to furnish you with the WAEC 2024 Timetable that will assist you with your study for the 2024 WASSCE for school candidates which will commence on May 9, 2024.

NOTE: The time in the timetable below is GMT. Whereas WAT (West Africa Time) is GMT +1 hour. Candidates from Nigeria and other West African countries are to add 1 hour to the time specified in the timetable.

IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2024 WAEC TIMETABLE.

DOWNLOAD PDF

Monday, 9th May, 2024

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Monday, 16th May, 2024 To Friday, 3rd June , 2024 [The Council will arrange date and time for each paper.]

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)

Monday, 16th May, 2024

  • English Language 3 (Oral)*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • English Language 3 (Oral)*** 09: 20hrs. – 10:05 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** 10:30 hrs. – 12:00hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.(2nd Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** 11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** 13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)** 13:15hrs. – 17:45 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 17th May, 2024

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)** 10:05 hrs.-10:50 hrs.
  • Mining 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs.
  • Mining 1 (Objective)** 10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Marketing 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Marketing 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*** 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Manage.ment-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) *** 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)** 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Upholstery 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Upholstery 1 (Objective)** 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)** 14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)** 14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 2 (Essay)** 13:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)** 15:30 hrs.-16:20 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th May, 2024

  • Electronics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Elecma tronics 3 (Practical) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th May, 2024

  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
  • Data Processing 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)** 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Photography 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)** 10:45 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)** 10:45 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** 10:00 hrs.-11:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs.-13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** 12:00hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** 13:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 15:30 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 15:40 hrs.
  • Store Management 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Management 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective)** 15:10 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.

Friday, 20th May, 2024

  • Stenography 2(Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Stenography 1 (Objective) * * 09:10 hrs. – 09:50hrs.
  • Cosmetology 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 1 (Objective)** 09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** 09:30 hrs.-10:15 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)** 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)** 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Tourism 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs.
  • Tourism 1 (Objective)** 10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Garment Making 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Garment Making 1 (Objective)** 09:10 hrs. – 09:55 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs.- 11:30 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)** 10:10 hrs.-10:55 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 14:00 hrs. – 15:38 hrs.

Monday, 23rd May, 2024

  • Music 3 A (Aural)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Agricultura: Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Tuesday, 24th May, 2024

  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) ll:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.
  • French 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • French 1 (Objective) 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Wednesday, 25th May, 2024

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 26th May, 2024

  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) 12:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Commerce 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs.-15:50 hrs.

Friday, 27th May, 2024

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 08:30 hrs.-11:15 hrs.
  • Shorthand 13:30 hrs. -14:45 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 15:15 hrs.-16:15 hrs.

Monday, 30th May, 2024

  • Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08:30 hrs. -10:15 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** 12:00 hrs.-13:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs.-15:50 hrs.

Tuesday, 31st May, 2024

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  08:30 hrs.-11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 11:45 hrs.-14:15 hrs.
  • History 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • History 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 1st June, 2024

  • Physics 3 (Practical). (Alternative B). 08:30 hrs. — 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical). (Alternative B) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Phys:cs 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/***** 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Hausa 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Hausa 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Edo 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Edo 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Efik2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Efik 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 2nd June, 2024

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Friday, 3rd June, 2024

  • Geography 2. (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Geography 1. (Objective) 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.ö
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 14.00hrs. – 15.50hrs.

Monday, 6th June, 2024

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 12:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3 A (Drawing) 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 7th June, 2024

  • Economics 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Economics 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***** 13:00 hrs. – 14:55 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***** 14:45 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.

Wednesday, 8th June, 2024

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs.- 11:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 9th June, 2024

  • English Language 2(Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Englîsh Language 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) **/**** 13:00 hrs.-13:45 hrs

Friday, 10th June, 2024

  • Biology 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Biology 1 (Objective) 10:10 hrs.-11:00 hrs.
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) 14:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) 15:30 hrs.-16:30 hrs

Monday, 13th June, 2024

  • Science (Core) 2 (Essay)*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Sciencé (Core) 1 (Objective)*** 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** 12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 14th June, 2024

  • Chemistry 3. (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3. (Practical) (Alternative A) 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Chemistry 3. (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/***** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
  • Music 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Music 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) 14:00 hrs.-15:20 hrs.
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) 15:20 hrs.-16:10 hrs.

Wednesday, 15th June, 2024

  • Physics 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
  • Physics 1 (Objective) 10:00 hrs. -11:15 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 16th June, 2024

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Literature. In. English 1 (Objective) 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • L:terature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 13:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Friday, 17th June, 2024

  • Biology 3. (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Biology 3. (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/***** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • B:iology 3. (Practical) (Alternative A) 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Monday, 20th June, 2024

  • Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Health Education/Health Science 1 (Objective) 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 21st June, 2024

  • Physical Education 3(Theory of Practice)***** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs..
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:10 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 15:10 hrs.-16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 22nd June, 2024

  • Government 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Government 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 23rd June, 2024

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 24th June, 2024

  • Typewriting 08:30 hrs.-11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Typewriting 11:30 hrs. -14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Note to Mobile users: Scroll to the side to view all the contents in the table below:

* Available to candidates in Ghana only.
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only.
*** Avialable to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only.
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only.
***** Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only.

Important Notes:

  1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
      • and Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
    2. Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical): Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Project Work Papers: The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
  3. Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs: Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

If you got value from this post, kindly help me to reach others with it. Share with friends on Social Media. Just scroll down to see the Facebook and Twitter and WhatsApp buttons. Thank you so much!

See you again in the next post.



Still Got a Question? Drop Your Question Right HERE 👇👇 and click on Search. Get an Immediate Response...




Get in touch with us

Follow us on WhatsApp via WhatsApp or Telegram or Facebook

Like and Follow us on Facebook @SURE SUCCESS NG

Join our 2024 JAMB Tutorial Classes on WhatsApp or Telegram or Facebook

Join our Aspirants Facebook Group @JAMB Tutorials & Updates

UNN Aspirants and Students, Join MY UNN DREAMS (MUD)


If this post was helpful to you, please help us to reach others by sharing with the buttons below!

About Henry Divine

HENRY DIVINE is a dynamic young man with a vision and passion to affect his generation, especially the youth. He is an author, a psychologist, a blogger and the Initiator/Coordinator of The Sure Success Project.

Check Also

WAEC English Question and Answer 2019 (Objective and Theory)

Are you searching for WASSCE English Past Questions and Answers pdf?, search no more because …

WAEC GCE 2024 Questions and Answers Mathematics PDF

This is for GCE Candidates looking for WAEC GCE 2024 Questions and Answers Mathematics. The …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *