Got a Question? Drop Your Question Right >HERE< - Get an Immediate Response
Or Just Use This Searchbox

UI Distance Learning School Fees Schedule

This post is about UI Distance Learning programme. I will detail you about UI Distance Learning School Fees for Undergraduate and Masters.

University of Ibadan UI-logo

University of Ibadan, UI

University of Ibadan, UI is a foremost university in Nigeria. It is rated as one of the best universities in the country for many reasons. The university is renown for academic excellence, and its ability to set the pace in countless academic fronts.

More so, University of Ibadan is one of the most competitive universities in Nigeria when it comes to admissions. This is because it is arguably the most sought-after university in the country.

On account of the foregoing, the university has evolved very strict policies on admission. But despite UI’s strict admission policies, the university has one of the highest students population relative to other institutions in Nigeria.

With the introduction of the Distance Learning Center, UI has become even more popular within and outside the country. This also means increased capacity for the institution.

About UI Distance Learning Programme

As expected, advancements in technology has made education a lot easier. Nowadays, people do not need to be physically present in traditional classrooms for 4 to 6 years to bag a degree. Online courses are now available in various institutions around the world. And for many reasons, distance learning has become both fashionable and desirable. More and more people are beginning to embrace the idea.

As usual, University of Ibadan is setting the pace when it comes to distance learning in Nigeria. UI Distance Learning is done by means of Open, Distance and eLearning (ODeL). ODeL is the National Universities Commission’s (NUC) approved ICT-enabled curriculum delivery mode. In this mode, wherein curriculum delivery takes place in a blended 60% online, and 40% face-to-face. The online delivery is anchored on a Specialized Learning Management System. This includes a Mobile Class with Course Webinars for learners to study and interact with their E-tutors, lecturers and other students in the world in real-time.

The University of Ibadan (UI) has further provided a Toll-Free Internet Data on its Learning Portal. Notably, the University has two modes of educational delivery:

  1. the conventional onsite mode
  2. the Open, Distance and eLearning (ODeL) mode.

And both modes are viable alternatives for pursuing a University of Ibadan degree. Hence, the entrenchment of the “Parity of Esteem” policy in the University.

The policy stipulates that students on the two modes of study have equal rights and privileges in the University. And are, in fact, exposed to the same university curriculum and exams by the same course lecturers/facilitators. Therefore, they graduate with the same University of Ibadan degree.

University of Ibadan, UI Distance Learning School Fees

In this section, I will give you the UI Distance Learning school fees. Obviously, the UI Distance Learning fees are much higher compared to regular students fees for the same courses. But before you complain, take a look at the Advantages of Distance Learning Programmes.

UI Distance Learning School Fees for Undergraduate Programmes

So let’s continue as I give you school fees of the undergraduate students in UI Distant Learning Center. I will break it down into faculties and courses. Here, I shall focus on the school fees of returning students since they are always more stable. However, there is usually not much difference between the school fees of returning students and those of freshers. Most times, the difference is as a result of acceptance fee and other registration charges for freshers.

Faculty of Art School Fees

BA (Hons) English

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BA (Hons) Philosophy and Public Affairs

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BA (Hons) History and Diplomatic Studies

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BA (Hons) Communication and Language Arts

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

Faculty of Social Science School Fees

BSC (HONS) Psychology

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BSC (HONS) Economics

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BSC (HONS) Political Science

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BSC (HONS) Sociology

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

Faculty of Science School Fees

BSC Computer Science

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

500 Level:

  • Amount: N103, 600
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 100
  • Total: N104, 750

BSC (HONS) Statistics

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

500 Level:

  • Amount: N103, 600
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 100
  • Total: N104, 750

Faculty of Education School Fees

BEd (HONS) Adult Education

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

Other Education departments

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

500 Level:

  • Amount: N103, 600
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 100
  • Total: N104, 750

UI Distance Learning School Fees for Post Graduate Programmes (Masters)

The table below gives the school fees schedule Masters Degree students in UI Distance Learning Center.

PARTICULARSMASTERS IN PROJECT DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATIONMASTERS IN INDUSTRIAL AND PERSONNEL RELATIONSMASTERS IN PERSONNEL PSYCHOLOGY
Tuition900008000060000
I.D Card150015001500
Course Materials150001500015000
Examination Fees200002000020000
U.I. Development Levy500050005000
Technology Fees100001000010000
Certificate Fees500050005000
Project Fees200002000020000
Practicum Fee200002000010000
TOTAL_AMOUNT186500176500146500

Read Also: 20 Effective Tips for Online School.



Get in touch with us

Join our 2022 JAMB Tutorial Classes on WhatsApp or Telegram

Like and Follow us on Facebook @SURE SUCCESS NG

Join our Aspirants Facebook Group @JAMB Tutorials & Updates

UNN Aspirants and Students, Join MY UNN DREAMS (MUD)


If this post was helpful to you, please help us to reach others by sharing with the buttons below!

About Henry Divine

HENRY DIVINE is a dynamic young man with a vision and passion to affect his generation, especially the youth. He is an author, a psychologist, a blogger and the Initiator/Coordinator of The Sure Success Project.

Check Also

LASU Venue Checker for CBT Courses

LASU Venue Checker for CBT Courses

LASU Venue Checker for CBT Courses. See how to check LASU student exam venue. Also …

List of All Private Universities in Abuja, their Courses and School Fees

On this post, we are going to beam our searchlight on the private universities in …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *