Got a Question? Drop Your Question Right >HERE< - Get an Immediate Response
Or Just Use This Searchbox

UI Distance Learning Courses, Fees and Admission Requirement

This post is about UI Distance Learning programme. I will detail you about UI Distance Learning Courses for Undergraduate and Masters. Then I will conclude with UI Distance Learning School Fees.

University of Ibadan UI-logo

University of Ibadan, UI

University of Ibadan, UI is a foremost university in Nigeria. It is rated as one of the best universities in the country for many reasons. The university is renown for academic excellence, and its ability to set the pace in countless academic fronts.

More so, University of Ibadan is one of the most competitive universities in Nigeria when it comes to admissions. This is because it is arguably the most sought-after university in the country.

On account of the foregoing, the university has evolved very strict policies on admission. But despite UI’s strict admission policies, the university has one of the highest students population relative to other institutions in Nigeria.

With the introduction of the Distance Learning Center, UI has become even more popular within and outside the country. This also means increased capacity for the institution.

About UI Distance Learning Programme

As expected, advancements in technology has made education a lot easier. Nowadays, people do not need to be physically present in traditional classrooms for 4 to 6 years to bag a degree. Online courses are now available in various institutions around the world. And for many reasons, distance learning has become both fashionable and desirable. More and more people are beginning to embrace the idea.

As usual, University of Ibadan is setting the pace when it comes to distance learning in Nigeria. UI Distance Learning is done by means of Open, Distance and eLearning (ODeL). ODeL is the National Universities Commission’s (NUC) approved ICT-enabled curriculum delivery mode. In this mode, wherein curriculum delivery takes place in a blended 60% online, and 40% face-to-face. The online delivery is anchored on a Specialized Learning Management System. This includes a Mobile Class with Course Webinars for learners to study and interact with their E-tutors, lecturers and other students in the world in real-time.

The University of Ibadan (UI) has further provided a Toll-Free Internet Data on its Learning Portal. Notably, the University has two modes of educational delivery:

  1. the conventional onsite mode
  2. the Open, Distance and eLearning (ODeL) mode.

And both modes are viable alternatives for pursuing a University of Ibadan degree. Hence, the entrenchment of the “Parity of Esteem” policy in the University.

The policy stipulates that students on the two modes of study have equal rights and privileges in the University. And are, in fact, exposed to the same university curriculum and exams by the same course lecturers/facilitators. Therefore, they graduate with the same University of Ibadan degree.

UI Distance Learning Courses

At UI Distance Learning Center, there are courses for both undergraduate and post-graduate students. So whether you are interested in bagging a bachelor’s degree or Masters, there is room for you at UI Distance Learning Center. Go through the available courses in the following sections.

UI Distance Learning Courses for Undergraduate Programmes

The following are courses available at UI Distance Learning Center (DLC) for undergraduates.

UI Distance Learning Courses for Faculty of Arts

1. English BA (Hons).
2. Philosophy and Public Affairs BA (Hons).
3. History & Diplomatic Studies BA (Hons).
4. Communication. & Language Arts BA (Hons).

UI Distance Learning Courses for Faculty of the Social Sciences

1. Psychology BSc (Hons).
2. Economics BSc (Hons).
3. Political Science BSc (Hons).
4. Sociology BSc (Hons).

UI Distance Learning Courses for Faculty of Education

1. Adult Education BEd (Hons).
2. Guidance & Counselling BEd (Hons).
3. Educational Management BEd (Hons).
4. Social Work BSW (Hons).
5. Library and Information Studies BLIS (Hons).

UI Distance Learning Courses for Faculty of Science

1. Computer Science BSc (Hons).
2. Statistics BSc (Hons).
3. Nursing BNSc (Hons).

UI Distance Learning Courses for Post Graduate Programmes

The following are courses available at UI Distance Learning Center (DLC) for post graduate students to pursue University of Ibadan’s Masters degree.

1. Project Development and Implementation.
2. Industrial and Personnel Relations.
3. Personnel Psychology.

UI Distance Learning Admission Requirements and Eligibility

Here, I will outline the entry requirements for UI Distance Learning Programmes. However, you must note that there are two modes of applications for UI Distance Learning Programmes. They include

1. Entry into 100 level.
2. Entry into 200 level.

I will first outline the general entry requirements before going to specifics. Generally,

1. candidates who did not sit for JAMB UTME can apply.
2. those who sat for JAMB and scored below 200 can change their mode of study to UI-ODeL to gain admission and study at UI.
3. candidates who selected other institutions and fall into this category may also change to UI-ODeL.
4. statutory Requirements: Relevant credits in WAEC or NECO.

Now let’s outline the entry requirements into 100 level and 200 level (Direct Entry) respectively.

UI Distance Learning Entry Requirements into 100 Level Courses

1. Applicants must be holders of senior secondary certificates e.g. WAEC, NECO, GCE, NABTEB etc.
2. Candidates must possess at least 5 credit passes in 5 SSCE subjects (not more than two sittings) relevant to their proposed courses.
3. JAMB UTME result is not required for admission.

UI Distance Learning Entry Requirements into 200 Level Courses (Direct Entry)

1. Applicants must be holders of NCE, ND, BSc or HND who wish to further their education in their previous courses or related ones.
2. Candidates must equally possess at least 5 credit passes in 5 SSCE subjects (not more than two sittings) relevant to their proposed courses.
3. JAMB Direct Entry Form is not required to be admitted.

How to Apply for UI Distance Learning Programmes

The following are the simple steps to apply for UI Distance Learning Programmes.

  1. Candidates are to visit the DLC Application portal or click https://modeofstudy.ui.edu.ng.
  2. To request to study at UI through ODeL, enter your JAMB registration number or email address.
  3. The application portal will notify you of your eligibility status.
  4. Click Apply Now.
  5. See requirements and select your programme of interest from the available 16 programmes in ODeL mode.
  6. Provide your name and contacts. Communications by the school to you on your admission shall be through the email and telephone number you provide. Therefore, ensure that the email and telephone number are yours, valid and accessible.
  7. Also ensure that you supply your name correctly.
  8. Confirm your details, and Continue to Payment. You may pay online on Remita interface, or print your RRR to bank for payment on Remita.
  9. You may also pay on the RRR through internet banking apps with Remita integration.
  10. Your payment would be immediately transmitted to your application portal page. Otherwise, click on ReQuerry payment on the payment page to update your transaction status.
  11. After the payment, fill out the application form and submit it.
  12. Print the completed form and acknowledgement slip for references
  13. After a successful transaction, update your biodata. Upload your credentials and submit. The university will contact you to inform you about your admission status or further actions in the next few days.

University of Ibadan, UI Distance Learning School Fees

In this section, I will give you the UI Distance Learning school fees. Obviously, the UI Distance Learning fees are much higher compared to regular students fees for the same courses. But before you complain, take a look at the Advantages of Distance Learning Programmes.

UI Distance Learning School Fees for Undergraduate Programmes

So let’s continue as I give you school fees of the undergraduate students in UI Distant Learning Center. I will break it down into faculties and courses. Here, I shall focus on the school fees of returning students since they are always more stable. However, there is usually not much difference between the school fees of returning students and those of freshers. Most times, the difference is as a result of acceptance fee and other registration charges for freshers.

Faculty of Art School Fees

BA (Hons) English

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BA (Hons) Philosophy and Public Affairs

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BA (Hons) History and Diplomatic Studies

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BA (Hons) Communication and Language Arts

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

Faculty of Social Science School Fees

BSC (HONS) Psychology

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BSC (HONS) Economics

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BSC (HONS) Political Science

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

BSC (HONS) Sociology

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

Faculty of Science School Fees

BSC Computer Science

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

500 Level:

  • Amount: N103, 600
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 100
  • Total: N104, 750

BSC (HONS) Statistics

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

500 Level:

  • Amount: N103, 600
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 100
  • Total: N104, 750

Faculty of Education School Fees

BEd (HONS) Adult Education

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

Other Education departments

200 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

300 Level:

  • Amount: N89, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N955
  • Total: N90, 955

400 Level:

  • Amount: N99, 100
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 062
  • Total: N100, 162

500 Level:

  • Amount: N103, 600
  • Transaction Charge: N1, 100
  • Total: N104, 750

UI Distance Learning School Fees for Post Graduate Programmes (Masters)

The table below gives the school fees schedule Masters Degree students in UI Distance Learning Center.

PARTICULARSMASTERS IN PROJECT DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATIONMASTERS IN INDUSTRIAL AND PERSONNEL RELATIONSMASTERS IN PERSONNEL PSYCHOLOGY
Tuition900008000060000
I.D Card150015001500
Course Materials150001500015000
Examination Fees200002000020000
U.I. Development Levy500050005000
Technology Fees100001000010000
Certificate Fees500050005000
Project Fees200002000020000
Practicum Fee200002000010000
TOTAL_AMOUNT186500176500146500

UI Distance Learning Frequent Asked Questions and Answers

Who is Eligible for UI ODeL?

You are eligible if you have your five O’ Level credits pass in relevant subjects. You are also eligible to apply to Direct Entry or Fast Track if you have relevant qualifications such as A’Level, NCE, OND, HND, or Previous Degrees. All Post UTME candidates who scored 40 and above are eligible to request a change of processing their admission to the university’s ODeL mode with a processing fee of N3,500 only. Others who did not reach this score are required to make an application processing fee of N10,500 only, service charges may apply. Fresh applications are also invited from suitably qualified candidates who have five O’ Level credits passed in relevant subjects but did not sit for UTME. They are however required to register on the JAMB platform and continue with their application. All applications and submissions should be made on or before the closing date.

Are all UI Programmes on ODeL? 

Not entirely! NUC has approved 16 undergraduate programmes for UI, as displayed on the university website. This is the largest volume of ODeL programmes in any dual-mode university in Nigeria. Courses include Nursing, Computer Science, Statistics, Social work, Educational Management, Economics, Psychology, Sociology, Philosophy and Public Affairs, Communications and Language Arts, and English to mention a few.

Are UI Distance Learning Graduates Eligible for NYSC service? 

Yes! They have been approved for service.



Get in touch with us

Join our 2022 JAMB Tutorial Classes on WhatsApp or Telegram

Like and Follow us on Facebook @SURE SUCCESS NG

Join our Aspirants Facebook Group @JAMB Tutorials & Updates

UNN Aspirants and Students, Join MY UNN DREAMS (MUD)


If this post was helpful to you, please help us to reach others by sharing with the buttons below!

About Henry Divine

HENRY DIVINE is a dynamic young man with a vision and passion to affect his generation, especially the youth. He is an author, a psychologist, a blogger and the Initiator/Coordinator of The Sure Success Project.

Check Also

LASU Venue Checker for CBT Courses

LASU Venue Checker for CBT Courses

LASU Venue Checker for CBT Courses. See how to check LASU student exam venue. Also …

List of All Private Universities in Abuja, their Courses and School Fees

On this post, we are going to beam our searchlight on the private universities in …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *